Bill Hood Group
Menu
Cate Street Seafood 2020
Piggly Wiggly 2019
Friday, October 30, 2020
Bill Hood Select Preowned
AD Amwaste Hiring 2
AD 20 John Watts for City Court Judge
AD 20 John Watts for City Court Judge

Qualifying closes for Nov. 3 primary election

Posted: Friday, July 24, 2020 | Views: 2167

Qualifying closes for Nov. 3 primary election

The following candidates qualified for offices appearing on the Nov. 3 primary ballot in southeast Louisiana:

Statewide Contests:

U.S. Senator: Beryl Billiot of Kentwood, John Paul Bourgeois of Gretna, incumbent Dr. Bill Cassidy of Baton Rouge, Reno Jean Daret, III, of Metairie, Derrick “Champ” Edwards of Harvey, “Xan” John of Lafayette, David Drew Knight of New Orleans, M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza of Ponchatoula, Jamar Montgomery of Shreveport, Dustin Murphy of Eros, Adrian Perkins of Shreveport, Antoine Pierce of Baton Rouge, Melinda Mary Price of Luling, Aaron C. Sigler of Hammond, and Peter Wenstrup of New Orleans;

Regional Elections:

1st District Congressman: Lee Ann Dugas of Kenner, Howard Kearney of Mandeville, and incumbent Steve Scalise of Jefferson;

5th District Congressman: Sandra “Candy” Christophe of Alexandria, Allen Guillory, Sr. of Opelousas, Lance Harris of Alexandria, “Matt” Hasty of Pineville, Jesse P. Lagarde of Amite, Martin Lemelle, Jr., of Ruston, Luke J. Letlow of Start, and “Scotty” Robinson of West Monroe, Phillip Snowden of Monroe;

6th Congressional District: incumbent Garret Graves of Baton Rouge, Shannon Sloan of Denham Springs, Richard “RPT” Torregano of Baton Rouge, Dartanyon “DAW” Williams of Baton Rouge;

District 1 Public Service Commissioner: William Boartfield, Jr., of Harvey, Allen H. Borne, Jr., of New Orleans, “Big John” Mason of Metairie, Kevin Pearson of Slidell, Richard “Richie” Sanderson, II, of New Orleans, John F. Schwegmann of Metairie, and incumbent Eric Skrmetta of Metairie;

21st Judicial District Judge:
Division A: “Jeff” Johnson
Division B: Charlotte Hughes Foster
Division C: Erika Williams Sledge
Division D: Brian Abels
Division E: Brenda Bedsole Ricks
Division F: William Scott Dykes of Hammond, Colt Fore of Denham Springs
Division I: Blair Downing Edwards
Division J: Jeffrey “Jeff” Cashe
Division K: Jeffery Thomas Oglesbee

21st Judicial District Attorney: Scott M. Perrilloux

22nd Judicial District Judge:
Division A: “Ray” Childress
Division B: August J. “A.J.” Hand
Division C: Richard A. “Rick” Swartz
Division D: John A. Keller, Justin Marquez
Division E: William H. Burris
Division F: Vincent J. “Vinny” Lobello
Division G: Scott Gardner
Division H: Alan Zaunbrecher
Division I: “Reggie” Badeaux
Division J: Ellen M. Creel, Richard Ducote
Division K: Patrice “Patti” Oppenheim
Division L: Dawn Amacker

22nd Judicial District Attorney: incumbent Warren Montgomery, Vincent Wynne;

Parish Races:
Tangipahoa:
Hammond City Court Judge: incumbent Grace Bennett Gasaway, John Watts

7th Ward Marshal: Charles “Bert” Deliberto, incumbent “Pat” Farris, and Arden Wells

Justice of the Peace:
Ward 1: Irma Robertson
Ward 2: Vicki Y. Blades
Ward 3: Tonya Mabry
Ward 4: Angela Travis “BooBoo” Ballard
Ward 5: Deborah “Debbie” Brunet
Ward 6: Terri Monteleone Crosby
Ward 8: Cynthia Arnold Jenkins

Constable
Ward 1: Lemmie Chapman, III
Ward 2: Dickie R. Blades
Ward 3: Anthony “Butch” Robinson
Ward 4: Teresa Crowe Grace Holden
Ward 5: Louis “Buddy” Easley
Ward 6: Phillip David Ridder, Jr.
Ward 8: “J.R.” Bardwell and incumbent “Don” Marshall

Mayor of Amite: Richard “Ricky” Ardillo, Walter Daniels, and Jerry Trabona;

Mayor of Roseland: incumbent Wanda “Yodie” McCoy and Gloria Steptoe;

Mayor of Tangipahoa: Dawn D. Gray, Sheila Martin, and Brenda V. Nevels

Amite Police Chief: Lendrick “Len” Francois and Patrick M. Murphy;

Roseland Police Chief: Ray Francois, Darcey Neal Garrett, Sr., Andrew Henderson, Lawrence Jones, Jr., and Decarlos Trice;

Tangipahoa Police Chief: Darrell Martin, Jermey Robinson;

Roseland Board of Aldermen (5 to be elected): Tracy E. Johnson, Shavanna McCoy, Kevin Robinson, Van Showers, Katina Bates Swington, Sandra W. Turner, and Ruthie L. Vernon;

Village of Tangipahoa Board of Aldermen (3 to be elected): “Pam” Bean, Dawn D. Gray, Reginald D. Johnson, Shanita McKnight, Margaret P. Morris, and Willis Smith;

Amite City Council:
District 1: Raymond Brown, Jr., incumbent “Kris” Hart, and Andrew “Kabaka” Johnson;
District 2: Jonathon Foster;
District 3: Claire Bel, Mark Vining, incumbent Emanuel Sanders, III;
District 4: incumbent “Neil” Currier and Damon S. Ellzey;
District 5: Heather Damitio Howell and incumbent Rose Sumrall;

Livingston:
Denham Springs City Court Judge: Jerry Denton, Jr.;

Denham Springs City Marshal: Joe Shumate;

School Board District 5: Cecil Harris;

Justice of the Peace:
Ward 1: Decky Pritchard, Jeff Sachse;
Ward 2: Rhonda Wheat;
Ward 4: Max Owens;
Ward 5: Clara Day, Tanya Moran
Ward 6: Fred Armand, Jr.
Ward 7: Sandra Allen Causey, Lisa McCoy;
Ward 8: Lance Radley;
Ward 9: Rita Stewart;
Ward 10: David Hooter;
Ward 11: Cindy Strange Small;

Constable:
Ward 1: Robert Everett;
Ward 3: Collins Wheat;
Ward 4: Terry Glascock, Sidney “Sid” Woods, Jr.;
Ward 5: Troy Guitreau, Keith “Hawkeye” Landry, Travis Vernon;
Ward 6: Glenn Hoover;
Ward 7: Mark Duncan, Kareena McCoy;
Ward 8: Gerald Butch Mack;
Ward 9: “Nick” Dimattia, LeRoy Owens;
Ward 10: Kathleen Abels;
Ward 11: Bobby Smith;

Walker Mayor: “Jimmy” Watson;

Livingston Mayor: Rodney Erdey, Rodney Miller, Jonathan “J.T.” Taylor;

French Settlement Mayor: Rhonda Lobell, Christopher Saucier, Haley Unbehagen;

Port Vincent Mayor: Monya H. Crowell, Angela Elmore, Kolby Frederick;

Walker Police Chief: David Addison, “Jim” Brown;

Livingston Police Chief: Randy Dufrene, Sr., David McCreary;

French Settlement Police Chief: Cary Mosby, Wesley Murphy;

Walker Council (2 to be elected): Scarlett Milton Major, Richard Wales;

Livingston Aldermen (5 to be elected): Percy Edler, Jessie “Dusty” Glascock, Duane May, James “Jimmy” Nesom, Joey Sibley, Joshua Smith, “Tray” Smith, Kacie Stewart, Robert Stewart, “Zach” Thomason;

French Settlement Aldermen (3 to be elected): Sandy Ackerman, Angela Eastridge, “Gene” Eleazar, George Matherne, Catherine Moran, Chad Porche;

Port Vincent Aldermen (3 to be elected): Milton Gary Brady, “Mike” Fredericks;

Walker Council:
District 1: Eric Cook;
District 2: David Clark;
District 3: Gary Griffin;

St. Helena:
Justice of the Peace:
Ward 1: James Chaney;
Ward 2: Alfloyd Muse;
Ward 3: Tundra Muse;
Ward 4: Leon Hampton;
Ward 5: Gary Paul Cannon, Jr., Larry Charles Freeman;
Ward 6: Spencer McMillan;

Constable:
Ward 1: Wendell Day;
Ward 2: Kermit Brown;
Ward 3: Iola “Tiny” Martin;
Ward 4: Dennis Lee, Jr.;
Ward 5: Raymond “D-Man” Baker;
Ward 6: Paul B. Alford, Sr.;

St. Tammany:
City Court Judge (East St. Tammany): Bryan D. Haggerty;

City Marshal (East St. Tammany): Kevin J. Foltz;

Justice of the Peace:
Ward 1: Robert Bruno, Peter J. Lalanne, Jr., and Amy Murphree;
Ward 2: Francis “Tim” Garlick, Casey Revere;
Ward 3: Connie G. Moore;
Ward 4: Susan Tingstrom Leonard, Erin Feys Powell, “Anne” Thompson;
Ward 5: James “Pee Wee” Kahl, “Joe” Tosterud;
Ward 6: Lisa Munday Polk;
Ward 7: Juliette C. Ducre;
Ward 8: Sandra D. Johnson, Michael Tassin;
Ward 10: Clayton Borne, Rebecca Hill;

Constable:
Ward 1: P. Wallace “Wally” Gottschalk, Blake Pennington;
Ward 2: Gregory Galloway, Marcus King, John Mathies;
Ward 3: Richard E. Moore, Jr., Richard “Rick” Moore, Corey Wall;
Ward 4: Jane Eschleman, Darryl M. Taylor, Robert “Bob” Thompson, Jonathan Witman;
Ward 5: Todd Kraft;
Ward 6: “Jimmy” Howell; Lee Williams, III;
Ward 7: “Greg” Chabreck, Travis Kiser;
Ward 8: Floyd Trasher;
Ward 10: Byron Armand, Stewart “ManyLightnings” Eastman, Matthew “Matt” King;

Sun Alderman (1 to be elected):

Washington Parish:
Bogalusa City Court Judge: Robert J. Black, David Merlin Duke;

Bogalusa Marshal: John W. Sumrall, Jr.

Justice of the Peace:
Ward 1: Madeline Thompson-Tatum
Ward 2: David C. Miller
Ward 3: Billy W. Passman
Ward 5: Kay Lewis
Ward 6: Donna Lamber Phillips
Ward 7: Bradford Kemp, Sr.
Ward 8: Jack Whaley
Ward 9: Rodney Bond

Constable:
Ward 1: Jerry W. Fruge, Jr., Lynnette Sharp
Ward 2: Jeremy Freeman
Ward 3: Robert K. McDaniel
Ward 5: Lavon Seals
Ward 6: Donald Mizell, Mark Richard
Ward 7: David Scott
Ward 8: Ronnie Nielson
Ward 9: Robert D. Stafford

Franklinton Mayor: John L. Daniel, “Greg” Route;

Angie Mayor: Roxie Fornea;

Varnado Mayor: Paris C. Sumrall;

Angie Police Chief: Gilbert Hartzog, Jr.;

Varnado Police Chief: Louis Adams;

Franklinton Aldermen (5 to be elected): Esco E. Burton, I, “T.J.” Butler, Jr., Patrice Crain, Frankie Crosby, Sr., Seth Descant, Richard D. Dillon, Jeamie F. “J” McCullen, “Blake” Orman, Darwin Sharp, Heath Spears;

Angie Aldermen (3 to be elected): Garnet M. Fornea, Reta S. Fornea, Olivia B. Hartzog, Darryl Knight, “Kort” Pittman;

Varnado Aldermen (3 to be elected): James L. “Jimmy” Ezell, Kimberly “Suzi” Kennedy, Brian “Walk-Walk” Walker;
AD 20 Jerry Trabona for Mayor
AD 20 Jerry Trabona for Mayor
AD Gasaway Re-Election 2020
20 AD Dykes Judge 2020
Florida Parishes Arena 2020